© All rights reserved

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER

Ingredients: Linalyl acetate, linalol, sequiterpines, terpenes
INCI name: Citrus aurantium bergamia Fruit Oil
Obtained by pressing the peels of the unripe fruits, followed by rectification to produce an oil free from furanocoumarins.
Fresh and fruity with a slightly balsamic undertone.
Antiseptic, uplifting, relaxing, refreshing.

AMPHORA AROMATICS BERGAMOT ESSENTIAL OIL 10ml

£6.00Price
  • Bergamot (FCF) Essential Oil has a lovely, fruity aroma with a very slight balsamic undertone.

    It's great for use in skincare massage preparations or body lotions as it has a wide range of properties beneficial to the skin.
    It's an uplifting and refreshing oil which you may also find useful during the colder weather to give you a little lift. It can also help maintain a balanced mood.
    Commonly used in candles and soap making, Bergamot is great to burn or vaporise to banish household smells - especially tobacco.
    We've rectified the oil to remove the furcoumarins which make unrectified Bergamot oil hazardous to use before or during a spell in the sun. However, caution should still be applied before using this version of Bergamot on exposed areas of skin in the sunlight.
    The Italians have used Bergamot in folk medicine for centuries.